Introduction

Welcome to WhatFontis.com. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy included below govern The WhatFontis.com's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term "The WhatFontis.com" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of https://www.WhatFontis.com. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which are copyrighted by their respective authors.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Intellectual Property Rights

The WhatFontis.com claims no ownership or control over any content submitted, posted or displayed by you on or through The WhatFontis.com. You or a third party licensor, as appropriate, retain all patent, trademark and copyright to any content you submit, post or display on or through The WhatFontis.com and you are responsible for protecting those rights, as appropriate. By submitting, posting or displaying content on or through The WhatFontis.com which are intended to be available to the members of the public, you grant The WhatFontis.com a worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive perpetual license to reproduce, publish and distribute such content on The WhatFontis.com for the purpose of displaying and distributing The WhatFontis.com. The WhatFontis.com furthermore reserves the right to refuse to accept, post, display or transmit any content in its sole discretion.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "The WhatFontis.com" uses and protects any information that you give "The WhatFontis.com" when you use this website.

"The WhatFontis.com" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"The WhatFontis.com" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:
  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

All fonts found on this site are copyrighted by their respective authors. Detailed copyright information to each individual font may be included in the corresponding downloadable font-files or in the details page, otherwise the selected font license that comes along with the font details is applicable. All of the fonts offered on this website are in the public domain and either demoware, freeware, postcardware or shareware. If you are in belief that any font on this site violates a copyright, please contact us or the author of that font.

The fonts presented on this website are their authors' property. If no author/licence is indicated that's because we don't have information, that doesn't mean it's free.

WhatFontis.com is not responsible for the content of linked sites. If you are offended by the content of a linked site, then please contact the appropriate site operator and not the WhatFontis.com staff.

What data we collect

When you visit our website we will collect the technical access data that your browser will transmit automatically to our server when you browse our websites. Access data include the following information, in particular:

  • Time and date of access
  • Information on the browser and operating system used (versions, language settings)
  • Online identification data (e.g. IP address, device identification, session IDs)
  • Error messages, where applicable (if the requested content cannot be displayed)
  • Last visited page from where you were redirected to a page of the WhatFontis.com via a link

Moreover, when you visit the WhatFontis.com we will also collect such data that you provide directly by using the functions provided. These information will be deleted after 1 year. 

Web analysis Google Analytics

Our website uses the web analysis function “Google Analytics” provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies valid for a period of 14 months to collect your access data when visiting our website. Google combines the access data on our behalf into pseudonymous user profiles and transmits them to a Google server located in the U.S. after first anonymizing your IP address.  Therefore, we cannot determine which user profiles are associated with a specific user. This means that we can neither identify nor determine how you use our website based on the data collected by Google. Google has moreover submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield in case that personal data is to be transmitted to the U.S. in exceptional cases. Google has thus undertaken to guarantee the European data privacy principles and the present data privacy level also during data processing in the U.S. 

Google will use the information collected through cookies on our behalf to analyze use of our website, to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide other services relating to website use and Internet use for us. You may also find further information in the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

You can object to such web analysis by Google at any time by using one of the following options: 

  1. You can set your browser to block Google Analytics cookies.
  2. You can adjust your Google ads settings in Google.
  3. You can use an opt-out cookie by clicking here: Google Analytics Opt-out​
  4. You can install the opt-out plugin provided by Google under http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin in your Firefox, Internet Explorer, or Chrome browser (does not work for mobile devices).

The legal basis for this type of data processing is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (weighing of interests based on our legitimate interest in analyzing general usage behavior).

Online ads

We use various partner advertising networks in connection with the WhatFontis.com in order to be able to present you with interesting ads, also on external websites. To this end, WhatFontis.com has integrated various technologies that allow for recognition (e.g. via a cookie set during a visit to the website that is recognized later on). However, we do not at any time pass on data to our partners that would enable them to identify you directly. Our partners are not provided with names or contact details but only with specific identifiers that facilitate reconnecting. This enables us and our partners to present advertising that is based on our assessment of what you are interested in. This means that our partner network websites will present you with ads for products or product categories that you have viewed earlier in our website or which we believe might be of interest to you. 

The legal basis for the data processing described  is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (weighing of interests based on our legitimate interest in an interest-based advertising of our products).

You can prevent such third-party cookies, which are used to implement the data processing described below, from being stored by setting your browser accordingly (as described in section 2.2). The following descriptions also include further options to object. Please note that we may cooperate (in cases temporarily) with partners that are not listed below.

1 Facebook

For marketing purposes, our websites use so-called conversion and retargeting tags (also referred to as “Facebook pixels”) of the social network Facebook, a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”). We use Facebook pixels to analyze general use of our websites and the efficacy of Facebook ads (“conversion”). Moreover, we also use Facebook pixels to present you with customized ads based on your interest for our products (“retargeting”). To this end, Facebook processes data collected on our websites through cookies and similar technologies.

Facebook may send the data collected in this context for analysis to a server located in the U.S. where the data is then stored. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield in case that personal data is to be transmitted to the U.S. 

If you have registered with Facebook and have set the Facebook account privacy settings accordingly, Facebook may moreover link the data collected about your visit on our website to your Facebook account and use it for setting up target-oriented Facebook ads. You can view and change the privacy settings of your Facebook profile at any time. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can prevent data processing by Facebook by clicking on the opt-out button referring to the provider “Facebook” on the external TrustArc Opt-out website. You can prevent data processing also by clicking on the following buttons. 

If you opt out of data processing by Facebook, Facebook will only display general Facebook ads that are not selected based on data gathered about you.

For more detailed information, please visit Facebook's Privacy Policy.

2 Google Adwords and Adwords remarketing

Our website uses the “AdWords conversion tracking” and “AdWords remarketing” services of Google. WhatFontis.com-defined customer actions (such as ad clicks, page views, downloads) are recorded and analyzed with “AdWords conversion tracking.” We use “AdWords remarketing” to present you with customized ads for our products on Google partner websites. Either service uses cookies and similar technologies to this end. Google may send the data collected in this context for analysis to a server located in the U.S. where the data is then stored. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield in case that personal data is to be transmitted to the U.S.

If you have a Google account, Google may, depending on your Google account settings, link your web and app browser history to your Google account and use information from your Google account to customize ads. If you do not want this link to your Google account, you must log out of your Google account before accessing our website. 

You can opt out of processing of your personal data for customized online ads on the Google advertising network at any time by using one of the following options: 

  1. You can adjust your Google ads settings at https://www.google.de/settings/ads.
  2. You can install the free of charge opt-out plugin provided by Google under http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin in your Firefox, Internet Explorer, or Chrome browser (does not work for browsers on mobile devices).
  3. Moreover, you can also opt out of customized Google ads and ads provided by numerous other providers who participate in the “Your Online Choices” initiative on the central website at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Please note that if you opt out of customized advertising, Google will only display general ads that are not selected based on your collected access data.

How can you contact us?

Please direct any inquiries related to this Privacy Policy, the security of your personal information or other information we have collected about you to our data protection representative by emailing us at privacy[at]hatfontis.com, or by sending mail to:
WHATFONTIS COM SRL
PODARULUI 11B
BUCHAREST
ROMANIA

Last updated: May 05, 2019.